Mistakes, Embellshiments and Layers...

The title of this post really does say it all when it comes to this card. It all started out with a very simple layout. The stamped ribbon dividing the card in two. On the bottom embossed white cardstock, one the top the sentiment. It took 3 tries to get the bottom embossed perfectly. The ribbon went on pretty painless and then, I stamped the sentiment. Of course, that is when I also smudged the perfectly embossed part with black ink. Room for embellishment.....
So I cut the smudged piece off, put on the Victorian lace cardstock piece along with white cardstock and a line of jewels. Done right??? nope...the sentiment was stamped crooked. URGGGH, LOL. I can laugh now, no laughing then. Welp,  cut another card base and cut off the cardfront from the ribbon down. Added yet another embellishment to deemphasis the cut...stamped the sentiment, again....and finally a finished card.
Needless to say, it was my last project for the evening,lol.

Supplies:
Stamps: PaperTrey Ink and Studio 110
Paper: Aqua Mist and White
Ink: Black
Misc: Victorian Lace Die (PTI), Hobby Lobby genstones, Quickutz Emossing Folder, hobby Lobby Ribbon, SU Border Punch.

3 comments:

Charlene said...

Ugh...don't you hate when that happens? You recued this nicely, however. It's just beautiful!

Barb said...

I can't believe any mistakes happened with this... it's awesome, Eva!

btw... fun chatting tonight... can't wait for next weekend!

Amy said...

Oh that is so frustrating!! I hate it when a smudge happens! Usually I can think of something to "fix" it but not always! Love the detailed shot of all the bling!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...